Donnerstag, 28. Juli 2011

Clear Stamp Storage System

Make it crafty asked on Facebook how we store our stamps, so I uploaded a picture there of my storage. I haven't thought that no one yet had the idea to do it, because it is sooo simple! As many people like this idea of storing the stamps, I want to share it with you too. You need a solid folder, some protection sheets and your acrylic stamps. Furthermore a scissor and scotch. Simple huh?

Start with cutting the protection sheets on the right side. Not the bottom, just the right side. Now take your acryl stamp previev and fix it with scotch inside of the protection sheet. (I placed the preview sheet on the upper part of the sheet). And now- Place your acrylic stamps inside too! Easy! Just need to put it in your folder now!

To have a better view I put a blanco white sheet between each stampsheet. All I can say is taht this system works perfectly for me. I came up with this idea when I saw a video about Tim Holtz storage folders, I was like: I can do this without spending money! :D So yepp, hope you like it, cause its easy it doesn't take away that much place.

Well then, happy crafting, and don't forget to check if you won the candy!

A la card monkey card

Before I post my candy winner, here my entry for the A la Card Monkey Challenge. I thought a little about my mom when I made it, (cause I used the Wish you were here stamp) she died nearly two years ago. She's always in my heart. I love ya Mummy :) The theme A la card monkey had is Salt N Pepper and there was a sketch to follow, so here we go:

Hope you like it, happy crafting everyone!

Montag, 25. Juli 2011

Vintage, Baby!

I always wanted to do a card with gears, so here we go:

I hot embossed the gears and took distress ink to gave them a vintage look. The stamps are colored with copics and the tags are from Graphic 45's Transatlantique and Steampunk Debutante. Hope you like it! 
Happy crafting!

The crafty Pad- Embossing

Tea Party!!!

Since I fell in love with the Halloween in Wonderland Paper, I really like to work with vintage designs and decides to make an unusual card.

I really love to drink tea, mostly all the types of fruit tea! If I need to count I would say that I have about 25 different types of tea at home. Warm, cold, doesn't matter. :D
These days I'm doing a lot of crafting and actually I think about to sell some of my work. I made my first digital stamp too and will post it soon, I hope you will like it! :)

Well, enough for now, here is my Alice card, I made the shape by myself, I will upload a picture of it too, feel free to download it and use it for your own cards etc!

And here my shape that you can download if you want, just click on it an dthen right click- save as. !

Well then, happy crafting!

Altered Alice- Tea Party
Whoopsi Daisy- In shape
Our creative corner- B's
Allsorts Challenge- Anything goes
Paper Cutz- Anything goes

Sonntag, 24. Juli 2011

Spend the night...

...making this little and cute box. Folded with Origami, even the divider inside :) Made from thicker paper, you really should try it, take a look at this page: Unbelievable how solid the box is when you take a thicker paper! Doesn't it look nice? I used Vintage scrapbooking paper and Graphic 45 paper "steampunk debutante".

 Have I told that I ordered Graphic 45 paper pads? Halloween in Wonderland, Steampunk Debutante and Transatlantique. They are simply amazing! (Even if I discovered that they use pictures and graphics from the internet, I thought they drew this by their own  :(  ) It was qiete expensive for just 3 paper pads. :(

Now take a look at my cute box :) I used stickers, Borders, pearls... and if you take a look at the inside, there is a small hidden pocket where I placed 2 tags. Surprise surprise!

Isn't it cute? And for an origami folding it looks really proffessional! I think about to sell it... :D  Well, enough for now, happy crafting, and join my candy!

Challenges: Dreamvalley challenges: Surprise
Simon says stamp and show- Anything goes
Make it Crafty- Ink embellishements (I inked the pearls and the flower, it was pure white before, the dogstamp I colored with glitter pens)
Paper Cutz- Anything goes
Allsorts Challenge- Anything goes

Freitag, 22. Juli 2011

Monochrom fun

Hey there! Did some cards in the past few days, these are two of them. I used a Tilda stamp to create this monochrome card, my first black and white card! Quiete a good one,no? Unfortunately you dont see the structure of the card and the lace that I used in the background. And the card itself is shimmering like 1000 diamonds. Sooooo good when you see it live! Hope you like it!

The second card here I made with a 3D image of Paris. A little image to make Greg feel home :) Basically it has 4 layers and it was the first time that I used 3D glue. Its quiete easy to work with! Take a look at the embelishement, it was a scarf pin before :D

Happy crafting everyone!

Challenges with my black and white card:
Totally gorjuss: punch or die
Everybody Art Challenge: Dots
Stamp Something: Embellished

Samstag, 16. Juli 2011

Coolness in Pink.

Heya! Back again. After a few days of cleaning and sorting our stuff at home I feel quiete better. New crafting stuff arrived and I placed some orders in the US. I'm so excited to see all the stuff that I ordered :D

By the way I fell in love with Graphic 45's paper collection: Halloween in Wonderland:

Isn't that an awesome design? WANT WANT WANT!

Now to the card: We bought some new Copics, its the skin color set. I wanted to try them on a stamp and created the card around :) Quiete cute, isn't it?

Thx to everyone who joins my candy, soon I reach 25 and then one lucky winner will be drawn!

Happy crafting!
Totally Papercrafts- Girly girl
Divas by design- pastels
Whoopsy Daysy challenge- Sparkle and shine
Make it colorful- Coloring hair in not normal colors

Donnerstag, 14. Juli 2011

Just a short note...

This week I haven't done so much related to crafting. I really needed to sort everything that we don't need anymore out of the cupboards, drawers... Holy we threw so many stuff away!

And I really wonder where the summer is. It's so cold that I start to get really cold in the night. I have the feeling that it's getting winter time already. 10 and 15 degrees in the daytime. Thats so cold for summer. They say it's the coldest summer ever. I really hope we will have some warm days soon. I want my sun back!

Snapshot during vacation
Happy crafting everyone, I will be back with new stuff in a few days! <3

Donnerstag, 7. Juli 2011

For my Brothers Birthday...

...and I really hope that he doesn't read this :D I made a Birthday Tag for him using the alcohol inc technics by Tim Holtz. A Little bit distress ink and stamps. Et voila- here we go! My brother is getting 22 years old, holy where the time goes? What about the small little kiddo with the blond hair that always made my life harder as a little bro? :D I know that he will like his card :) Happy Birthday on the 9th July bro, You're one of the most important people in my life! I love you! <3

Besides I figured out some facts about my actual card making. For every card that I do right now I spend between four and eight hours. In the last month we paid fricking many Euros for the cuttlebug, dies, embossing sheets, cards, Stickers...  Every card is made with embellishements that are not bought in a craftshop, because they are special items my gran and me collect through the years. This for example were Earrings, Pieces of bracelets and Chains or Buttons. So if you are in the lucky position to receive one of my cards, you can be sure to have at least one really old or really unique embellishement on your card. Cardmaking for me is pure feeling. If a card is fast done it's ok, but I want to take my time, I take a look through all my crafting stuff, match the papers, colors, etc. And I really wish that more people appreciate handmade stuff that comes from the heart. You can't buy the feeling that it needs to make a personal card!

Happy crafting!

Make it Monday- Anything goes
Ladybug Crafts- Summer Birthday
Craft your passion- Anything goes
ABC Challenge- From yesterday
2 Sisters: Birthdays
DP2- Vintage with lace and distressing

Sonntag, 3. Juli 2011

Christmas in July

I made this card for some challenges, they are a great opportunity to improve my christmas card skills :) I used some nice ribbons and metall emblishments, I really like the result, I mean, my first christmas card that I made with dies from my cuttlebug and inspired by all of your amazing ideas. :)

Dont forget my candy! Happy crafting out there! :)

Crafty Sentiments: Xmas in June
Ellephantastic: Celebrations
Divas by design: Die cuts
Winter Wonderland: Christmas Buffet
Ladybug Crafts: Xmas in June

Samstag, 2. Juli 2011

Young and full of fantasie...

...totally me, still. Except for the young :D Here is my new card that I made for a challenge. I used many glitter and it became really girlie. I made the lower left flower by myself, looks qiete cool;hmm? I love the colors. And Tilda in her dress is so cute. Tilda stamps are so amazing! Take a look at my candy too! Happy crafting!

Simply Betty challenges: Kid
Simon says stamp and show: A word
Allsorts Challenge: Anything goes
Prairie Fairy: Swirls and Pearls

Donnerstag, 30. Juni 2011

Like christmas!

Last week when we bought the cuttlebug I searched for some dies that I like. I googled and googled, saw in ebay, ... . Then I came across I was fascinated by the cheap prices and the cute designs that I needed to order some. They have up to 75 % promotion right now, an amazing offer! I ordered really many dies :) Today they arrived. I was so excited and I felt like a little kid when I opened the package! Like christmas :D I was in such a hurry to try out all the embossing and die cutting sheets and clearstamps that I spent all the afternoon with crafting! :) I really can recommed you sizzix!
Here some pictures of my fabolous cheap and awesome dies:

Go and take a look over and maybe you'll find something for you too! Happy crafting everyone!

Time for some Vintage!

The last time when I went to my granny I found some old toys that I played with when I was small. I was really happy to see something from my past that she even gave it to me, A WHOLE BAG of toys that I used to play with. What a treasure :) I love to see the stuff that I played with when I was young. So amazing to see how fast the world turns.
This gave me the idea to use vintage objects in a card. For my firts try its quiete a good one! Too me some time to combine all, but the result is super cute!

Here some details, and yeah, I love to use artificial flowers :)

Hope you like it! Happy crafting!

Challenges I enter: Challenge #83
Digital Tuesday: Flower

Dienstag, 28. Juni 2011

Making your own embossing sheets

Well, as stuff for the Cuttlebug is rather expensive, I tried to find some alternatives for it. Looking up some ideas in youtube, I stumbled over a video, where someone with a cutting machine did her own embossing sheet with a micky mouse background. So I wanted to try kinda the same, except I wanted to have just one motive. So I took thick paper, which was in the origin the back of a noteblock. I cut and fold kind of a folder, and on another paper with the same size I drew my object. I cut it with the cutter and glued the image on one side, the cut out pieces on the other side (it needs to fit in the opposite side). Done! Try your new embossing folders! :)

The other thing I tried was to do an embossing sheet with my name. I made it because I searched for a stamp that said: handmade with love. And then I came to the idea to made an embossing sheet instead of a stamp. Took me quiete a while, the whole image is just 2cm long :) . Take a look, looks great too, no?

This embossed paper I did with a ribbon, a big one with a spiderweb structure.

And here the ultra Tip: I embossed some bigger Scrapbook eyelets, and it gave a really nice effect. This is really cheaper than the usual embossing sheets. :)

Well than, I hope you try some of it, happy crafting !

Cuttlebug embossing with stuff from home :)

I did this card with a paper embossed with an old drape border in the cuttlebug. I really thought much about using the cuttlebug with different objects that you can find at home. So I came to the idea to put the drape border in. Nice result, isn't it? I even put money in, and different stencils (stencils for decorating walls work fine). Just take some thin material that you can find at home. rough textil works great too :)

I used my ink pad on the embossed image, this effect is so sweet for cardmaking!

Here you can see the border that I used for embossing the sheet. Awesome and simple huh?
Have a nice day everone!

Back again!

Soooo many things happened, first of all, I got my exam! Yihaaaaa! :D

Second: I did a lot of crafting the last days, we even bought the Cuttlebug (darn this is expensive!) and some cutting dies, embossing stuff, and some other stuff around crafting. I thought a lot about the Cuttlebug and how you can use it in different ways, so later a few tricks that I came up with.

And then... something to celebrate...: Greg proposed to me :) So well yeah I said yes and now we have something to celebrate :D Our wedding will be in two years as it seems now, we both have a specific picture in our heads how it should be :) So well, life couldn't get better, or could it???

So first of all, my new Cuttlebug 
<3 Isn't the christmas cat by Nellie Snellen cute?

Then another thing that I did: Me and Greg we too my oilcolors and marbled some paper. For the ones who don't know how to do this: Here is an explanation: With one of the results I did this book sign. I love the colors!

 Another thing I've done with 3 new paper and sticker sets: 
Cute right? Romantical touch with it :)

And with another piece of the marbled paper I did this card. I just drew a scene with a black ink pen in, colored it a little and yepp, that was all, a lil deco and it looks great :)

When the weather became warmer, 
I started to work with a sommer topic, and this is the result of it: 

Well then, another 2 posts will follow, too much that I discovered :D
Happy crafting everyone!

Mittwoch, 8. Juni 2011

Inbetween my exam...

I just wanted to show u a project that I just finished. My client was the local battered woman's shelter. They wanted that I design a cookbook with their recipes and the design should represent the battered woman's shelter. I'm quiete satisfied with it. Well then, have to learn, tomorrow another exam. :(  But well, soon another card!
Happy crafting everyone!